Privacy Policy


  1. The Restaurant and OrderYOYO Ltd. ("OrderYOYO") are committed to protecting the privacy of their users (“You”).
  2. This Privacy Policy summarises the protection and use of any personal information You may provide to the Restaurant and/or OrderYOYO, when using OrderYOYO’s mobile applications (“OrderYOYO App”) or the associated website www.OrderYOYO.com (together the “Service”).
  3. This Privacy Policy will apply to Your use of the Service in whatever context, whether by mobile digital routes including (but not limited to) mobile, tablet or other devices/technology, or by Your PC or laptop (“Devices”).
  4. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and check for updates, as OrderYOYO may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.

1. The Restaurant as data controller

  1. The Restaurant is the data controller of Your personal data (including name, address, telephone number, email, and other data which could identify You – together defined as "Personal Data"), which You provide to the Restaurant in connection with Your purchase of Items (as defined in the "Website Terms and Conditions") through the Service.
  2. The Restaurant will only process Your Personal Data for the purposes of providing the Services.
  3. The legal basis for the processing is the general data protection regulation ("GDPR") article 6(1)(b) since processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which You are a party to.
  1. Further, Your Personal Data will be transformed to statistical information in order for the Restaurant to be able to adjust and/or improve its products and services based on user patterns. The statistical purpose implies that the result of processing for statistical purposes is not Personal Data, but aggregate data. In that regard our processing is subject to appropriate safeguards (see section 4 of the Privacy Policy).
  2. The categories of recipients is/are:
    • Data processor's providing the Service to You
  1. If You use PayPal (Braintree) as payment services in connection with completing a purchase of Items, then You might transfer Your Personal Data to USA. The transfer to USA is safeguarded by EU Standard Contractual Clauses.
  2. Information and contact details on the Data Controller (the Restaurant) are provided to You at the Restaurant's website and/or through the Services.

2. Marketing and improvement of the Service

  1. By creating an account, You agree that the Restaurant and OrderYOYO may use Your information to let you know about our other products and services (including vouchers and offers) that may be of interest to You including services that may be the subject of direct marketing. We may contact You to do so by telephone, SMS and email, offers presented within the OrderYOYO App and if You use our mobile application via push notification. It is always Your choice whether to continue receiving such marketing materials and updates from the Restaurant and OrderYOYO. If You no longer wish to receive such information, You can manage your preferences for email and SMS marketing communications at any time by going to the My Profile page. Alternatively, you can opt-out by using the unsubscribe mechanism in the marketing communication itself (e.g. by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of an email or by sending an SMS as per instructions. To manage push notifications, go to the settings page of your phone or tablet and change the push notification permission for the OrderYOYO power by apps. If You switch off in-app push notifications, You will no longer receive updates on your orders via push.
  2. The legal basis for such processing is GDPR article 6(1)(a) since You consent to such processing. You can always withdraw Your consent as per instructions and guidelines provided by using the Service.

3. TRACKING USER ACTIVITY

  1. Non-personal information may be collected in respect of Your use of the Service via OrderYOYO’s own tracking mechanisms or via third party tools, including but not limited to Google Analytics. OrderYOYO uses this information to help continue to offer You the Service and enhance it.
  2. You can set Your Device to accept or decline tracking mechanisms by using the settings option on Your Device, but in doing so You might not be able to use certain parts of the Service.
  3. OrderYOYO uses location data sent from Devices which are mobile to maximise Your user experience when using the Service. When this feature applies, You can turn off this functionality at any time by turning off the location services settings for the Service on Your relevant Device. If You use the Service, You consent to OrderYOYO and its affiliates’ transmission, collection, and use of Your location data and queries to provide and improve location-based products and/or services. You may withdraw this consent at any time by turning off the location services settings on Your mobile device.

4. SECURITY

  1. The Parties have implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risks, that are presented by processing, in particular from accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to Personal Data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed, taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of processing as well as the risks of varying likelihood and severity for the rights and freedoms of natural persons. Access to Personal Data is restricted to authorised personnel who have a legitimate business purpose for accessing Your Personal Data.

5. YOUR RIGHTS PURSUANT TO GDPR

  1. You can always exercise Your rights pursuant to the GDPR articles 15-22 regarding. That includes Your right to access, rectification, erasure (including the right to be forgotten), restriction of processing, data portability or the right to object to the processing of Your Personal Data, by requesting so to the Parties.
  2. The Parties will process that request in line with any local laws and its policies and procedures in place for dealing with such requests.

6. COMPLAINTS TO SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

If You wish to complain about the Restaurant's and/or OrderYOYO's processing of Your Personal Data, You can file a complaint to the UK supervisory authority. The contact details are set forth below:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House. Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745

Fax: 01625 524 510

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Website: https://ico.org.uk